[December-2020]Braindump2go CS0-002 Dumps PDF Free Download[Q551-Q571]

December/2020 Latest Braindump2go CS0-002 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new CS0-002 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 551
A cybersecurity analyst is reading a daily intelligence digest of new vulnerabilities. The type of vulnerability that should be disseminated FIRST is one that:

A. enables remote code execution that is being exploited in the wild
B. enables data leakage but is not known to be in the environment
C. enables lateral movement and was reported as a proof of concept
D. affected the organization in the past but was probably contained and eradicated

Answer: A

QUESTION 552
A company’s incident response team is handling a threat that was identified on the network. Security analysts have determined a web server is making multiple connections from TCP port 445 outbound to servers inside its subnet as well as at remote sites. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step in the incident response plan?

A. Quarantine the web server
B. Deploy virtual firewalls
C. Capture a forensic image of the memory and disk
D. Enable web server containerization

Answer: A

QUESTION 553
During an incident, a cybersecurity analyst found several entries in the web server logs that are related to an IP with a bad reputation. Which of the following would cause the analyst to further review the incident?

A. BadReputationIp – – [2019-04-12 10:43Z] “GET /etc/passwd” 403 1023
B. BadReputationIp – – [2019-04-12 10:43Z] “GET /index.html?src=../.ssh/id_rsa” 401 17044
C. BadReputationIp – – [2019-04-12 10:43Z] “GET /a.php?src=/etc/passwd” 403 11056
D. BadReputationIp – – [2019-04-12 10:43Z] “GET /a.php?src=../../.ssh/id_rsa” 200 15036
E. BadReputationIp – – [2019-04-12 10:43Z] “GET /favicon.ico?src=../usr/share/ icons” 200 19064

Answer: E

QUESTION 554
A developer wrote a script to make names and other PII data unidentifiable before loading a database export into the testing system. Which of the following describes the type of control that is being used?

A. Data encoding
B. Data masking
C. Data loss prevention
D. Data classification

Answer: B

QUESTION 555
Which of the following attacks can be prevented by using output encoding?

A. Server-side request forgery
B. Cross-site scripting
C. SQL injection
D. Command injection
E. Cross-site request forgery
F. Directory traversal

Answer: B

QUESTION 556
The help desk provided a security analyst with a screenshot of a user’s desktop:

For which of the following is aircrack-ng being used?

A. Wireless access point discovery
B. Rainbow attack
C. Brute-force attack
D. PCAP data collection

Answer: B

QUESTION 557
A security manager has asked an analyst to provide feedback on the results of a penetration test. After reviewing the results, the manager requests information regarding the possible exploitation of vulnerabilities. Which of the following information data points would be MOST useful for the analyst to provide to the security manager, who would then communicate the risk factors to senior management? (Choose two.)

A. Probability
B. Adversary capability
C. Attack vector
D. Impact
E. Classification
F. Indicators of compromise

Answer: AD

QUESTION 558
A security analyst has been alerted to several emails that show evidence an employee is planning malicious activities that involve employee PII on the network before leaving the organization. The security analyst’s BEST response would be to coordinate with the legal department and:

A. the public relations department
B. senior leadership
C. law enforcement
D. the human resources department

Answer: D

QUESTION 559
While preparing for an audit of information security controls in the environment, an analyst outlines a framework control that has the following requirements:
All sensitive data must be classified.
All sensitive data must be purged on a quarterly basis.
Certificates of disposal must remain on file for at least three years.
This framework control is MOST likely classified as:

A. prescriptive
B. risk-based
C. preventive
D. corrective

Answer: A

QUESTION 560
An analyst performs a routine scan of a host using Nmap and receives the following output:

Which of the following should the analyst investigate FIRST?

A. Port 21
B. Port 22
C. Port 23
D. Port 80

Answer: C

QUESTION 561
A security analyst at a technology solutions firm has uncovered the same vulnerabilities on a vulnerability scan for a long period of time. The vulnerabilities are on systems that are dedicated to the firm’s largest client. Which of the following is MOST likely inhibiting the remediation efforts?

A. The parties have an MOU between them that could prevent shutting down the systems
B. There is a potential disruption of the vendor-client relationship
C. Patches for the vulnerabilities have not been fully tested by the software vendor
D. There is an SLA with the client that allows very little downtime

Answer: D

QUESTION 562
A security analyst gathered forensics from a recent intrusion in preparation for legal proceedings. The analyst used EnCase to gather the digital forensics, cloned the hard drive, and took the hard drive home for further analysis. Which of the following did the security analyst violate?

A. Cloning procedures
B. Chain of custody
C. Hashing procedures
D. Virtualization

Answer: B

QUESTION 563
A threat feed notes malicious actors have been infiltrating companies and exfiltrating data to a specific set of domains. Management at an organization wants to know if it is a victim. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend to identify this behavior without alerting any potential malicious actors?

A. Create an IPS rule to block these domains and trigger an alert within the SIEM tool when these domains are requested.
B. Add the domains to a DNS sinkhole and create an alert in the SIEM tool when the domains are queried
C. Look up the IP addresses for these domains and search firewall logs for any traffic being sent to those IPs over port 443
D. Query DNS logs with a SIEM tool for any hosts requesting the malicious domains and create alerts based on this information

Answer: B

QUESTION 564
A security analyst discovered a specific series of IP addresses that are targeting an organization. None of the attacks have been successful. Which of the following should the security analyst perform NEXT?

A. Begin blocking all IP addresses within that subnet
B. Determine the attack vector and total attack surface
C. Begin a kill chain analysis to determine the impact
D. Conduct threat research on the IP addresses

Answer: D

QUESTION 565
Which of the following is the MOST important objective of a post-incident review?

A. Capture lessons learned and improve incident response processes
B. Develop a process for containment and continue improvement efforts
C. Identify new technologies and strategies to remediate
D. Identify a new management strategy

Answer: A

QUESTION 566
An organization was alerted to a possible compromise after its proprietary data was found for sale on the Internet. An analyst is reviewing the logs from the next-generation UTM in an attempt to find evidence of this breach. Given the following output:

Which of the following should be the focus of the investigation?

A. webserver.org-dmz.org
B. sftp.org-dmz.org
C. 83hht23.org-int.org
D. ftps.bluemed.net

Answer: A

QUESTION 567
A company wants to establish a threat-hunting team. Which of the following BEST describes the rationale for integrating intelligence into hunt operations?

A. It enables the team to prioritize the focus areas and tactics within the company’s environment
B. It provides criticality analyses for key enterprise servers and services
C. It allows analysts to receive routine updates on newly discovered software vulnerabilities
D. It supports rapid response and recovery during and following an incident

Answer: A

QUESTION 568
A security analyst is investigating a compromised Linux server. The analyst issues the ps command and receives the following output:

Which of the following commands should the administrator run NEXT to further analyze the compromised system?

A. strace /proc/1301
B. rpm –V openssh-server
C. /bin/ls –l /proc/1301/exe
D. kill -9 1301

Answer: A

QUESTION 569
A security analyst is reviewing the following log entries to identify anomalous activity:

Which of the following attack types is occurring?

A. Directory traversal
B. SQL injection
C. Buffer overflow
D. Cross-site scripting

Answer: A

QUESTION 570
A web-based front end for a business intelligence application uses pass-through authentication to authenticate users. The application then uses a service account to perform queries and look up data in a database. A security analyst discovers employees are accessing data sets they have not been authorized to use. Which of the following will fix the cause of the issue?

A. Change the security model to force the users to access the database as themselves
B. Parameterize queries to prevent unauthorized SQL queries against the database
C. Configure database security logging using syslog or a SIEM
D. Enforce unique session IDs so users do not get a reused session ID

Answer: A

QUESTION 571
A company’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is concerned about the integrity of some highly confidential files. Any changes to these files must be tied back to a specific authorized user’s activity session.
Which of the following is the BEST technique to address the CISO’s concerns?

A. Configure DLP to reject all changes to the files without pre-authorization.
Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.
B. Regularly use SHA-256 to hash the directory containing the sensitive information.
Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.
C. Place a legal hold on the files.
Require authorized users to abide by a strict time context access policy.
Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.
D. Use Wireshark to scan all traffic to and from the directory.
Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go CS0-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/cs0-002.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go CS0-002 PDF and CS0-002 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1ijxiiJOyOJ7Z8VAogjAysf7iznDnjE46?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go CS0-002 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/CS0-002-PDF(531-542).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/CS0-002-PDF-Dumps(519-530).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/CS0-002-VCE(543-554).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/CS0-002-VCE-Dumps(555-571).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Related Post